BuiltWithNOF

PROFILES > John Cleese

Question

Answer

Python / stage NAME

John Cleese

Real name

John Marwood Cleese

Nicknames

 

Nationallity

English

Date of Birth

October 27, 1939

Place of Birth

Weston-Super-Mare

Date of Death

n/a

Place of Death

n/a

Activities before Monty Python's Flying Circus

Footlights

Best known Python Characters

Man in Dinner Jacket, Mr.Praline, Silly Walks (what about the bloke who bought the Dead Parrott? ~ Webmaster)

Significant others

Connie Booth (68-76)
Barbara
Trentham (81-90)
Alyce faye Eichelberger (92-present)

TV Shows appeared in

3rd Rock from the Sun, Saturday Night Live, Fawlty Towers, The Frost Report

Movies appeared in

Yellowbeard, The World is not Enough, Out of Towners, Clockwise, A Fish called Wanda, Fierce Creatures, Silverado, Mr. Toad's Wild Ride (The Wind in the Willows), George of the Jungle, Magic Christian, The Statue, The Strange Case of the End of Civilization as we Know it, The Great Muppet Caper, Time Bandits, Privates of Parade

Schools / colleges went to

Clifton College, Downing College, Cambridge (law)

Other Information you can think of (e.g. how he wound up in MPFC)

 

Related web pages

 

places to send Fan mail

 

 

 

[Home] [Python Profiles] [Video Clips] [ChitChat] [Store] [Python Links] [Search]