BuiltWithNOF

PROFILES > Michael Palin

Questions

Answers

Python / stage NAME:

Michael Palin

Real name

Michael Edward Palin

Nicknames

Mike, Mikey (but I'm not sure)

Nationallity

English

Date of Birth

May 5, 1943

Place of Birth

Sheffield, Yorkshire

Date of Death

n/a

Place of Death

n/a

Activities before Monty Python's Flying Circus

Footlights

Best known Python Characters

Mr. Gumby, Petshop Owner,Psychotic barber/lumberjack, The It's man

Significant others

Helen Gibbins (66-present)

TV Shows appeared in

Saturday Night Live, Ripping Yarns, many travel docs, Do Not Adjust Your Set

Movies appeared in

Brazil, Jabberwocky, The Missionary, A Fish Called Wanda, Fierce Creatures, American Friends, A Private Function, Time Bandits

Schools / colleges went to

Birkdale Preparatory School, Shrewbury School, Brasenose College, Oxford (history)

Other Information you can think of (e.g. how he wound up in MPFC):

 

Related web pages

 

places to send Fan mail

 

 

 

[Home] [Python Profiles] [Video Clips] [ChitChat] [Store] [Python Links] [Search]